?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 October 2005 @ 07:29 pm
Tis the season...  
Silk Nog is in season! I just bought 3.784 litres or 1 gallon of it at the little local Safeway. The Albertson's on Bird doesn't have it yet, tried there first on the way home from work. I've almost finished a quarter of what I bought already. Mmmm.
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: Power and the Passion - Midnight Oil
 
 
 
Nikithespatula on October 24th, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)
Happy todd!
ashi: ritsuka?ashi on October 25th, 2005 06:21 am (UTC)
(Pinky voice) Nog!
just another strangerladyakumu on October 24th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC)
It's fuckin' October.
ashi: p-chanashi on October 24th, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC)
Yup. Round the end of October is when some of the "holiday" food stuff starts getting stocked. I wish they'd stock Nog year round though.

How are you feeling now? Any better?
just another strangerladyakumu on October 25th, 2005 08:29 am (UTC)
Drugs are love.
ashi: p-chanashi on October 25th, 2005 11:33 am (UTC)
Yay, drugs.
Wallace B.kuddle_lion on October 24th, 2005 11:38 pm (UTC)
yeah Nog......
ashi: arrrr!ashi on October 25th, 2005 06:23 am (UTC)
Mmmm. Apparently has clove though, sorry tiamat_dragon & thespatula.
Nikithespatula on October 25th, 2005 01:10 pm (UTC)
It's getting to be the poisonous time of year again. Clif has 3 new flavours, all poisonous (gingerbread, pumpkin pie, and apple cobbler)

and the cafe at my work has holiday spice mochas.

Just for reference, it's hard to hold your breath for 3 floors in an elevator.
mizuno_youkomizuno_youko on October 25th, 2005 04:37 am (UTC)
I love Silk Nog! Gonna have to look for it in Whole Foods now... :D
ashi: Marmalade Boyashi on October 25th, 2005 06:22 am (UTC)
Yay :)
I've actually been checking every few days lately, heh.
mizuno_youkomizuno_youko on October 25th, 2005 06:56 am (UTC)
Haha. Really psyched about it, huh?
Nikithespatula on October 25th, 2005 08:18 am (UTC)
Come Dec. he litterally fills our freezer and fridge with Nog. It's scary. I shall have to fight for room for the food.
mizuno_youkomizuno_youko on October 25th, 2005 08:20 am (UTC)
Wow, that's pretty crazy. lol
ashi: arrrr!ashi on October 25th, 2005 11:34 am (UTC)
/me is crazy for the nog...
Debbiecheesybunny on October 25th, 2005 08:46 am (UTC)
Hmmm.... they sell regular silk at my work so I wonder if they will be getting either egg nog or silk nog. If they get silk nog (or if they get it at any target) I can get 10% off...
ashi: arrrr!ashi on October 25th, 2005 11:34 am (UTC)
Hello, my good friend. :)
Mikhaila: Blondesoquili_gitli on October 25th, 2005 12:10 pm (UTC)
Silk nog?
Nikithespatula on October 25th, 2005 01:11 pm (UTC)
silk brand "egg" nog. made with soy milk and no egg, totally vegan
Mikhailasoquili_gitli on October 25th, 2005 01:56 pm (UTC)
This sounds like one of those things I might just have to try to truly understand. Granted, I love eggnog.

I'm contemplating vegetarianism, lightly, though vegan just seems rough, and I'm lazy.
Tiamattiamat_dragon on October 27th, 2005 12:13 pm (UTC)
addict!